Staff

Management Group

Dr Jane Moore

Dean Faculty of Education
View Dr Jane Moore’s profile


Dr Helen O'KeeffeDr Helen O’Keeffe

Associate Dean (Students and External)
View Dr Helen O’Keeffe’s profile


Dr Tim LucasDr Tim Lucas

Associate Dean (Initial Teacher Education)
View Dr Tim Lucas’ profile


Professor David AldridgeProfessor David Aldridge

Head of Secondary and Further Education
View Professor David Aldridge’s profile 


>Dr Karen BoardmanDr Karen Boardman

Head of Early Years Education
View Dr Karen Boardman’s profile


Dr Kate BurrellDr Kate Burrell

Faculty Assistant Registrar
Profile to follow


Professor Amanda FulfordProfessor Amanda Fulford

Associate Dean: Research & Impact
View Professor Amanda Fulford’s profile


Professor Jonathan GlazzardProfessor Jonathan Glazzard

Head of Primary and Childhood Education
View Professor Jonathan Glazzard’s profile


Phil JonesPhil Jones

Executive Officer to Pro Vice-Chancellor and Dean of Education
View Phil Jones’ profile


David LowDavid Low

Finance & Resource Manager
View David Low’s profile


Lorraine PartingtonLorraine Partington

Head of Partnership Development
Profile to follow

Faculty’s Professors and Readers

Professor David AldridgeProfessor David Aldridge

Head of Secondary and Further Education and Professor of Education and Philosophy
View Professor David Aldridge’s profile


Dr David Allan Dr David Allan

Reader
View Dr David Allan’s profile


Professor Ming ChengProfessor Ming Cheng

Professor of Higher Education
View Professor Ming Cheng’s profile



Professor Vicky Duckworth

Profile to follow


Professor Amanda FulfordProfessor Amanda Fulford

Associate Dean: Research & Impact
View Professor Amanda Fulford’s profile


Professor Jonathan GlazzardProfessor Jonathan Glazzard

Head of Primary and Childhood Education
View Profespr Jonathan Glazzard’s profile


Professor Fiona HalletProfessor Fiona Hallet

Professor in Education
View Professor Fiona Hallet’s profile


Professor Carol Robinson

Professor of Children’s Rights
View Professor Carol Robinson’s profile


Professor Liz Thomas

Professor in Education
Profile to follow


Professor Clare WoolhouseClare Woolhouse

Reader in Education
View Clare Woolhouse’s Profile

Faculty ITE Quality and Compliance Manager

Pinar RobinsonPinar Robinson

Faculty ITE Quality and Compliance Manager
View Pinar Robinson’s Profile

Early Years Education

Dr Karen BoardmanDr Karen Boardman

Head of Early Years Education
View Dr Karen Boardman's profile

Liana BeattieDr Liana Beattie

Assistant Head of Early Years Education
View Dr Liana Beattie's profile

Sian OnionsSian Onions

Associate Head of Early Years Education
Profile to follow

Jo Albin-ClarkDr Jo Albin-Clark

Senior Lecturer Early Years Education
View Dr Jo Albin-Clark's profile

Jacqui BasquillJacqui Basquill

Foundation Degree Early Years Practice and Leadership Pathway Leader
View Jacqui Basquill's profile

Alicia Blanco-Bayo

Enterprise, Partnership Training Lead
View Alicia Blanco-Bayo's profile

Denise CorfieldDenise Corfield

Enterprise, Partnership Training Lead
View Denise Corfield's profile

Louise MastersonLouise Masterson

Lecturer in Early Years Education
 View Louise Masterson's profile

Rachael Sackville-JonesRachael Sackville-Jones

Early Years Education with QTS Year 2 Leader
View Rachel Sackville-Jones' profile

Dr Julie SealyDr Julie Sealy

Senior Lecturer
View Dr Julie Sealy's profile

Jackie SumnerJackie Sumner

Pathway Leader Early Years PGCE
Profile to follow

Jennie SwiftJennie Swift

Early Years Education with QTS Year 1 Leader
View Jennie Swift's profile

Anita WaltonAnita Walton

Senior Lecturer Early Years
View Anita Walton's profile

Hefin WilliamsHefin Williams

Programme Leader – BA (Hons) Early Years Education with QTS
 View Hefin Williams' profile

Heidi WinrowHeidi Winrow

Early Years Education Year 3 Leader
Profile to follow

Dr Annabel YaleDr Annabel Yale

Early Years Lecturer
View Dr Annabel Yale's profile


Admin

Angela Atherton

Department Administration Manager
[email protected] 01695 584730/FoE Lakeside, FoEL2.36

Anoushka Lodge

Administration Co-ordinator
[email protected] 01695 584556/FoE Lakeside, FoEL0.10

Abigail Parle

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 584418/FoE Lakeside, FoEL0.10

Primary and Childhood Education

Professor Jonathan GlazzardProfessor Jonathan Glazzard

Head of Primary and Childhood Education
View Professor Jonathan Glazzard's profile

Nichola GrimshawNichola Grimshaw

Associate Head of Learning, Teaching, Assessment and Student Experience
Profile to follow

David BoormanDavid Boorman

Acting Associate Head of Teacher Education
View David Boorman's profile

Dr Ian ShirleyDr Ian Shirley

Programme Lead PGCE Primary Education with QTS
View Dr Ian Shirley's profile

Frith MurphyFrith Murphy

Acting Programme Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Frith Murphy's Profile

Polly ThorpePolly Thorpe

Acting Programme Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Polly Thorpe's profile

Dr Marlena ChrostowskaDr Marlena Chrostowska

Programme Lead BA (Hons) Teaching, Learning and Child Development
Profile to follow

Karen Bloyce Karen Bloyce

Programme Lead BA (Hons) Children & Young People's Learning & Development
Profile to follow

Lisa O'ConnorLisa O'Connor

Programme Lead PGCert Education (Inclusion & SEN)
View Lisa O'Connor's profile

Alex Copple Alex Copple

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Alexis MooreAlexis Moore

Senior Lecturer
View Alexis Moore's Profile

Amanda HenshallAmanda Henshall

Senior Lecturer
Profile to follow

Andrea TaylorAndrea Taylor

Programme Leader Specialist Primary Mathematics Practice
View Andrea Taylor's profile

Dr Anna MariguddiDr Anna Mariguddi

Lecturer in Primary Education (Music)
Profile to follow

Anne McLoughlinAnne McLoughlin

Course Lead Dyslexia and Dyscalculia
View Anne McLoughlin's profile

Cait Talbot-LandersCait Talbot-Landers

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Art)
View Cait Talbot-Landers' profile

Catherine LangridgeCatherine Langridge

Senior Lecturer
View Catherine Langridge's profile

Cheryl RaingerCheryl Rainger

Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
Profile to follow

Christopher RussellChristopher Russell

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (History and Computing)
View Christopher Russell's profile

Claire BuckClaire Buck

Senior Lecturer Primary Education (English)
View Claire Buck's Profile

Dr Claire Hawkins

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Computing)
View Dr Claire Hawkins' profile

Claire NorcottClaire Norcott

Senior Lecturer Primary English and Primary NQT Lead
View Claire Norcott's profile

Debbie HootonDebbie Hooton

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
View Debbie Hooton's profile

Elaine SumnerElaine Sumner

Senior Lecturer Primary Education (Science)
Profile to follow

Elizabeth Ann DunnElizabeth Ann Dunn

Year 1 Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Elizabeth Ann Dunn's profile

Glenn SwindlehurstGlenn Swindlehurst

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science & Geography)
Profile to follow

Helen WooderHelen Wooder

Lecturer in Primary Education (Science)
Profile to follow

Dr Ian Thrasher Dr Ian Thrasher

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science & Geography)
Profile to follow

Jane CalcuttJane Calcutt

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Joanne SutcliffeJoanne Sutcliffe

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science)
View Joanne Sutcliffe's profile

Joy MilletJoy Millet

Admissions Tutor
Profile to follow

Julie GoreJulie Gore

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Justin MaleweziJustin Malewezi

Lecturer in Primary Education (Computing)
Profile to follow

Kären MillsKären Mills

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Karen MorrisKaren Morris

Year 6 Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Profile to follow

Kate DaviesKate Davies

Lecturer
View Kate Davies' profile

Dr Keith WilliamsDr Keith Williams

Course Lead Children & Young People’s Learning & Development
View Dr Keith Williams' profile

Kelvin WilkinsKelvin Wilkins

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Lisa HowardLisa Howard

Lecturer in Primary Education & Admissions Tutor
Profile to follow

Lorraine Healy Lorraine Healy

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics) & Professional Practice Lead for Part-Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Profile to follow

Louise HawxwellLouise Hawxwell

Year 3 Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Louise Hawxwell's profile

Dr Marcus HillDr Marcus Hill

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
Profile to follow

Mark SutcliffeMark Sutcliffe

Senior Lecturer
View Mark Sutcliffe's profile

Martin EccleshareMartin Eccleshare

Level 4 Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Profile to follow

Matt FerdinandMatt Ferdinand

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Computing)
Profile to follow

Maureen O’ShaughnessyMaureen O’Shaughnessy

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Geography)
Profile to follow

Mike GouldingMike Goulding

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Physical Education)
View Mike Goulding's profile

Neil YarwoodNeil Yarwood

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Peter BaxterPeter Baxter

Admissions Tutor
Profile to follow

Pip Lee MeerPip Lee Meer

Lecturer in Primary Education (Social Justice and Inclusion)
Profile to follow

Ross McMurdoRoss McMurdo

Profile to follow

Ruth RaynerRuth Rayner

Lecturer
View Ruth Rayner's profile

Sharon StellingSharon Stelling

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Shirley HindleyShirley Hindley

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Languages)
Profile to follow

Sue HarropSue Harrop

Year 2 Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Sue Harrop's profile

Suzanne Thompson Suzanne Thompson

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Tim SaundersTim Saunders

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Tracy RobinsonTracy Robinson

Year 5 Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Tracy Robinson's profile

Virginia KayVirginia Kay

Course Lead National Award for SEN Co-ordination
View Virginia Kay's profile

Yvonne ShoneYvonne Shone

Lecturer in Primary Education (Music)
Profile to follow


Admin

Emily YoungSarah Callaghan

Team Leader
[email protected] 01695 657139/FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungCharlotte Whittle

Senior Administration Coordinator (Student Experience)
[email protected] 01695 650801 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungLouise Lowe

Administration Coordinator
[email protected] 01695 657410 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungJane Barker

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 584429 / FoE Laekside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungMarie Darbyshire

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 654342 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungLindsay McNeil

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 650838 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungSally White

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 650804 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungChristine Winrow

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 657681 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungSarah Coleman

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 650 938 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Secondary and Further Education

Professor David AldridgeProfessor David Aldridge

Head of Secondary and Further Education
View Professor David Aldridge's profile

Dr Sjay Patterson-Craven

Associate Head of Department (ITE) (Acting)
View Dr Sjay Patterson's profile

Dr Damien ShorttDr Damien Shortt

Associate Head of Department - Learning Teaching and Assessment and Student Experience
View Dr Damien Shortt's profile

Dr David Allan Dr David Allan

Reader in Further Education and Training
 View Dr David Allan's Profile

Rhonwen Bruce-RobertsRhonwen Bruce-Roberts

Programme Lead, PGCE Secondary History Course Leader and Senior Lecturer in History Education
 View Rhonwen Bruce-Robert's profile

Joclarisse Albia

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Profile to follow

Peter CraniePeter Cranie

Student Recruitment Lead, Senior Lecturer PGDE Post-14 Education
 View Peter Cranie's profile

Ian CushingDr Ian Cushing

Senior Lecturer in English and Education
View Dr Ian Cushing’s profile

Dr Carol DarbyshireDr Carol Darbyshire

Senior Lecturer Education
View Dr Carol Darbyshire's profile

Simon DoughertySimon Dougherty

Senior Lecturer Secondary PGCE PE
View Simon Dougherty's profile

Jessica Eccles-PadwickJessica Eccles-Padwick

Graduate Teaching Assistant
View Jessica Eccles-Padwick's profile

Dr Francis FarrellDr Francis Farrell

Senior Lecturer in Theology and Religion
View Dr Francis Farrell's profile

Leon Fraser

PGCE Secondary Physical Education Course Leader
View Leon Fraser's profile

Dr Bethan Garrett

Undergraduate Course Leader - Education
View Bethan Garrett's profile

Victoria Inyang-TalbotVictoria Inyang-Talbot

Graduate Teaching Assistant
View Victoria Inyang-Talbot's profile

Kay Kempers

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Profile to follow

Dr Gordon LaingDr Gordon Laing

Senior Teaching and Fellowship Lead
View Gordon Laing's Profile

Dr Christine LewisDr Christine Lewis

MA Education (Pathways) Programme Lead
View Profile

David Locke

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Profile to follow

Nicola Looker

Lecturer in Computer Science & Information Technology
 View Nicola Looker's profile

Dr Rachel Marsden

PGCE English Lecturer
 View Dr Rachel Marsden's profile

Heather Marshall

Senior Lecturer in Humanities
 View Heather Marshall's profile

Glenn MillingtonGlen Millington

RE Lecturer
Profile to follow

Dr Ghada Nakhla

Secondary Undergraduate Mathematics Course Leader
 View Dr Ghada Nakhla's profile

Dr Felix Obadan

PGCE Mathematics Course Tutor
 View Dr Felix Obadan's Profile

Ella O'Doherty

Senior Lecturer in Education
 View Ella O'Doherty's Profile

Becci PetersBecci Peters

Lecturer in Computer Science & Information Technology
Profile to follow

Martin PickettMartin Pickett

PGCE Secondary Mathematics Course Leader
 View Martin Pickett's profile

Benjamin Porter

PGCE Secondary Science (Biology) Course Leader
 View Benjamin Porter's profile

Natalie ReynoldsNatalie Reynolds

PGCE English Course Leader
View Natalie Reynold's profile

Dr Shereen ShawDr Shereen Shaw

Senior Lecturer PGDE Post-14 Education
View Dr Shereen Shaw's profile

Carl SimmonsCarl Simmons

PGCE Secondary CS&IT Course Leader and Subject Knowledge Enhancement Lead
View Carl Simmons' Profile

Paul SmalleyPaul Smalley

Secondary Undergraduate Programme Lead, Course Leader BA (Hons) Secondary Religious Education with QTS
View Paul Smalley's profile

Justine SmithJustine Smith

Course Leader and Senior Lecturer PGDE Post-14 Education, Secondary ECT DEP Lead
View Justine Smith's profile

Michaela SmithMichaela Smith

Secondary Undergraduate English Course Leader
View Michaela Smith's profile

Maria TishennaMaria Tishenna

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Profile to follow

Andy WatkinsAndy Watkins

PGCE Course Leader Secondary Geography
 View Andy Watkins profile

Dr Maggie Webster

Course Lead in BA (hons) in Religion, Senior Lecturer in Religion and Education
 View Dr Maggie Webster's profile

Dr Clare Woolhouse

Reader in Education, GTA Co-ordinator
 View Dr Clare Woolhouse's profile


Administration

Carol Wigham

Department Administration Manager
[email protected] 01695 650949/FoE Piazza, FoEP1.22

Russell Sugden

Administration Team Leader
[email protected] 01695 650896/FoE Piazza, FoEP0.04

Mike Anderson

Administration Co-ordinator
[email protected] 01695 584877/FoE Piazza FoEP0.04

Linda Griffiths

Administrator (part-time)
[email protected] 01695 584795/ FoE Piazza FoEP0.04

Pauline Milligan

Administrator (part-time)
[email protected] 01695 650802/ FoE Piazza FoEP0.04

Last updated on Last updated on Was this page helpful? Yes No Thanks for your feedback! Please tell us more:
Share