Staff

Academic staff

Professor Jonathan GlazzardProfessor Jonathan Glazzard

Head of Primary and Childhood Education
View Professor Jonathan Glazzard's profile

Nichola GrimshawNichola Grimshaw

Associate Head of Learning, Teaching, Assessment and Student Experience
Profile to follow

David BoormanDavid Boorman

Acting Associate Head of Teacher Education
View David Boorman's profile

Dr Ian ShirleyDr Ian Shirley

Programme Lead PGCE Primary Education with QTS
View Dr Ian Shirley's profile

Frith MurphyFrith Murphy

Acting Programme Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Frith Murphy's Profile

Polly ThorpePolly Thorpe

Acting Programme Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Polly Thorpe's profile

Dr Marlena ChrostowskaDr Marlena Chrostowska

Programme Lead BA (Hons) Teaching, Learning and Child Development
Profile to follow

Karen Bloyce Karen Bloyce

Programme Lead BA (Hons) Children & Young People's Learning & Development
Profile to follow

Lisa O'ConnorLisa O'Connor

Programme Lead PGCert Education (Inclusion & SEN)
View Lisa O'Connor's profile

Alex Copple Alex Copple

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Alexis MooreAlexis Moore

Senior Lecturer
View Alexis Moore's Profile

Amanda HenshallAmanda Henshall

Senior Lecturer
Profile to follow

Andrea TaylorAndrea Taylor

Programme Leader Specialist Primary Mathematics Practice
View Andrea Taylor's profile

Dr Anna MariguddiDr Anna Mariguddi

Lecturer in Primary Education (Music)
Profile to follow

Anne McLoughlinAnne McLoughlin

Course Lead Dyslexia and Dyscalculia
View Anne McLoughlin's profile

Cait Talbot-LandersCait Talbot-Landers

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Art)
View Cait Talbot-Landers' profile

Catherine LangridgeCatherine Langridge

Senior Lecturer
View Catherine Langridge's profile

Cheryl RaingerCheryl Rainger

Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
Profile to follow

Christopher RussellChristopher Russell

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (History and Computing)
View Christopher Russell's profile

Claire BuckClaire Buck

Senior Lecturer Primary Education (English)
View Claire Buck's Profile

Dr Claire Hawkins

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Computing)
View Dr Claire Hawkins' profile

Claire NorcottClaire Norcott

Senior Lecturer Primary English and Primary NQT Lead
View Claire Norcott's profile

Debbie HootonDebbie Hooton

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
View Debbie Hooton's profile

Elaine SumnerElaine Sumner

Senior Lecturer Primary Education (Science)
Profile to follow

Elizabeth Ann DunnElizabeth Ann Dunn

Year 1 Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Elizabeth Ann Dunn's profile

Glenn SwindlehurstGlenn Swindlehurst

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science & Geography)
Profile to follow

Helen WooderHelen Wooder

Lecturer in Primary Education (Science)
Profile to follow

Dr Ian Thrasher Dr Ian Thrasher

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science & Geography)
Profile to follow

Jane CalcuttJane Calcutt

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Joanne SutcliffeJoanne Sutcliffe

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science)
View Joanne Sutcliffe's profile

Joy MilletJoy Millet

Admissions Tutor
Profile to follow

Julie GoreJulie Gore

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Justin MaleweziJustin Malewezi

Lecturer in Primary Education (Computing)
Profile to follow

Kären MillsKären Mills

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Karen MorrisKaren Morris

Year 6 Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Profile to follow

Kate DaviesKate Davies

Lecturer
View Kate Davies' profile

Dr Keith WilliamsDr Keith Williams

Course Lead Children & Young People’s Learning & Development
View Dr Keith Williams' profile

Kelvin WilkinsKelvin Wilkins

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Lisa HowardLisa Howard

Lecturer in Primary Education & Admissions Tutor
Profile to follow

Lorraine Healy Lorraine Healy

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics) & Professional Practice Lead for Part-Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Profile to follow

Louise HawxwellLouise Hawxwell

Year 3 Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Louise Hawxwell's profile

Dr Marcus HillDr Marcus Hill

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
Profile to follow

Mark SutcliffeMark Sutcliffe

Senior Lecturer
View Mark Sutcliffe's profile

Martin EccleshareMartin Eccleshare

Level 4 Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Profile to follow

Matt FerdinandMatt Ferdinand

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Computing)
Profile to follow

Maureen O’ShaughnessyMaureen O’Shaughnessy

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Geography)
Profile to follow

Mike GouldingMike Goulding

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Physical Education)
View Mike Goulding's profile

Neil YarwoodNeil Yarwood

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Peter BaxterPeter Baxter

Admissions Tutor
Profile to follow

Pip Lee MeerPip Lee Meer

Lecturer in Primary Education (Social Justice and Inclusion)
Profile to follow

Ross McMurdoRoss McMurdo

Profile to follow

Ruth RaynerRuth Rayner

Lecturer
View Ruth Rayner's profile

Sharon StellingSharon Stelling

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Shirley HindleyShirley Hindley

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Languages)
Profile to follow

Sue HarropSue Harrop

Year 2 Lead Full Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Sue Harrop's profile

Suzanne Thompson Suzanne Thompson

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Tim SaundersTim Saunders

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow

Tracy RobinsonTracy Robinson

Year 5 Lead Part Time BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
View Tracy Robinson's profile

Virginia KayVirginia Kay

Course Lead National Award for SEN Co-ordination
View Virginia Kay's profile

Yvonne ShoneYvonne Shone

Lecturer in Primary Education (Music)
Profile to follow

Administrative staff

Admin

Martin Lowe

Department Administration Manager
[email protected]  01695 650795/FoE Lakeside, FoEL 2.36

Emily YoungSarah Callaghan

Team Leader
[email protected] 01695 657139/FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungCharlotte Whittle

Senior Administration Coordinator (Student Experience)
[email protected] 01695 650801 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungLouise Lowe

Administration Coordinator
[email protected] 01695 657410 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungJane Barker

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 584429 / FoE Laekside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungMarie Darbyshire

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 654342 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungLindsay McNeil

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 650838 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungSally White

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 650804 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungChristine Winrow

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 657681 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Emily YoungSarah Coleman

Administrator
[email protected] 01695 650 938 / FoE Lakeside, FoEL 0.10

Last updated on Last updated on Was this page helpful? Yes No Thanks for your feedback! Please tell us more:
Share