Skip Navigation

Data protection

The Data Protection Act is a law that protects personal privacy and upholds individual’s rights. Data Protection legislation regulates how the University can process personal information.

At Edge Hill University we are committed to respecting and protecting your personal information. The new legislation strengthens the rights and controls for EU citizens and their data, including its collection, storage, transfer, and use.

Subject access requests

A subject access request is a written request made by or on behalf of an individual in which they are entitled to ask for data relating to themselves. Data Protection legislation enables individuals to find out what personal data the University processes about them. The University has one month to respond to a requests.

  • You are entitled to be informed whether your personal data is being processed by Edge Hill University.
  • You are entitled to be sent data considered to be personal data, subject to any applicable exemptions and the removal of third party personal data.

A subject access request can be submitted in many ways. The easiest way is to fill out a subject access request form and return it to us via email.

Report a breach

If you would like to report a breach you can do so by completing the report a breach form.

Complaints

We take all complaints about collection and use of personal data very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unlawful, misleading, inappropriate, or you have any concern about our data processing, please do not hesitate to get in touch.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a complaint online.
  • Call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.
  • Post your complaint to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Data Protection policy

Data Protection legislation regulates how the University can process personal information. The General Data Protection Regulation applies to anybody who handles the personal data of European Citizens and will supersede the current Data Protection Act on May 25th 2018. The GDPR will strengthen the rights and control of European citizens over their own data including its collection, storage, transfer and use with more stringent fines for non-compliance and data breaches. At Edge Hill University we are committed to respecting and protecting your personal information.

Privacy policy

The University collects, holds and processes student information. In order to manage its operations effectively, it is vital to process this information. The Privacy Policy details how personal data of students enrolled at Edge Hill University is processed fairly and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 and GDPR.

GDPR policy

General Data Protection Regulation which became law in May 2018 harmonises data privacy laws across Europe.

Information Commissioner Office (ICO)

More details about Data Protection are available on the ICO website.

Information Commissioner Office