Staff

Management Group

DSC_0035Professor John Diamond

Associate Dean (Knowledge Exchange and Innovation)
View Profile


Dr Helen O'KeeffeDr Helen O’Keeffe

Associate Dean (Students and External)
View Profile


>Dr Karen BoardmanDr Karen Boardman

Head of Early Years Education
View Profile


Dr Kate BurrellDr Kate Burrell

Faculty Assistant Registrar
Profile to follow


Professor Amanda Fulford

Head of Professional Learning
View Profile


Phil JonesPhil Jones

Executive Officer to Pro Vice-Chancellor and Dean of Education
View Profile


David LowDavid Low

Finance & Resource Manager
View Profile


Dr Phil RigbyDr Phil Rigby

Head of Secondary and Further Education
View Profile


Faculty’s Professors and Readers

Professor Tim CainProfessor Tim Cain

Professor in Education
View Profile


Professor Ming Cheng

Professor of Higher Education
View Profile


Professor John DiamondProfessor John Diamond

Associate Dean (Knowledge Exchange and Innovation)
 View Profile


Professor Vicky DuckworthProfessor Vicky Duckworth

View Profile


Professor Amanda Fulford

Head of Professional Learning
View Profile


Professor Fiona HalletProfessor Fiona Hallet

View Profile


Professor Saville KushnerProfessor Saville Kushner

Professor of Higher Education
 View Profile


Professor Liz ThomasProfessor Liz Thomas

View Profile


Professor Victor Van DaalProfessor Victor Van Daal

 View Profile


Professor Clare WoolhouseProfessor Clare Woolhouse

View Profile


Early Years Education

Dr Karen BoardmanDr Karen Boardman

Head of Early Years Education
View Profile


Dr Tim LucasDr Tim Lucas

Assistant Head of Early Years Education
View Profile


Liana BeattieLiana Beattie

Assistant Head of Early Years Education
View Profile


Jo Albin-ClarkJo Albin-Clark

Senior Lecturer Early Years Education
View Profile


Jacqui BasquillJacqui Basquill

Foundation Degree Early Years Practice and Leadership Pathway Leader
View Profile


Denise CorfieldDenise Corfield

Enterprise, Partnership Training Lead
View Profile


Linda FranceLinda France

BA Hons Early Years Practice and BA Hons Leadership Course Leader
View Profile


Julie GoodmanJulie Goodman

Assistant Pathway Leader Early Years PGCE
View Profile


Louise MastersonLouise Masterson

Lecturer in Early Years Education
 View Profile


Rachael Sackville-JonesRachael Sackville-Jones

Early Years Education with QTS Year 2 Leader
View Profile


Dr Julie SealyDr Julie Sealy

Senior Lecturer
View Profile


Jackie SumnerJackie Sumner

Pathway Leader Early Years PGCE
Profile to follow


Jennie SwiftJennie Swift

Early Years Education with QTS Year 1 Leader
View Profile


Anita WaltonAnita Walton

Senior Lecturer Early Years
View Profile


Hefin WilliamsHefin Williams

Programme Leader – BA (Hons) Early Years Education with QTS
 View Profile


Heidi WinrowHeidi Winrow

Early Years Education Year 3 Leader
Profile to follow


Dr Annabel YaleDr Annabel Yale

Early Years Lecturer
View Profile


Children, Education and Communities

Sian Onions

Head of Children, Education and Communities
View Profile


Nichola GrimshawNichola Grimshaw

Assistant Head of Children, Education and Communities – Centre Based Training
Profile to follow


Dawn WarrenDawn Warren

Assistant Head of Children, Education and Communities – Student Engagement
Profile to follow


Mark AndertonMark Anderton

Programme Leader BA (Hons) Teaching Learning & Mentoring Practice
View Profile


Francesca BernardiFrancesca Bernardi

Graduate Teaching Assistant
View Profile


David BoormanDavid Boorman

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics) and PGCE Professional Practice Co-ordinator
View Profile


Rachel BoyleRachel Boyle

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
View profile


Claire BuckClaire Buck

Senior Lecturer Primary English and Primary Lead for Early Years Foundation Stage
 View Profile


Jim CaveJim Cave

Lecturer in Primary Education (Modern Languages)
 View Profile


Cherryl CooperCherryl Cooper

Primary Undergraduate Part-time Programme Level 5 Year Leader
 View Profile


Sylvia CrowderSylvia Crowder

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (English)
View Profile


Dr Carol DarbyshireDr Carol Darbyshire

Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow


Wendy DixonWendy Dixon

PGCE Year Leader/ APD Co-ordinator/ DT Subject Lead
View Profile


Christina DonovanChristina Donovan

Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA)
Profile to follow


Elizabeth Ann DunnElizabeth Ann Dunn

Primary Undergraduate Full-time Year 1 Leader/ Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (English)
View Profile


Matt FerdinandMatt Ferdinand

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Computing)
Profile to follow


Martin FordMartin Ford

Subject Lead for Academic and Professional Development
View profile


Sarah GabbettSarah Gabbett

Lecturer in Primary Science
View Profile


Dr Bethan GarrettDr Bethan Garrett

Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
View Profile


Mike GouldingMike Goulding

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Physical Education)
View Profile


Dr Fiona HallettDr Fiona Hallett

Joint Editor BJSE- Reader in Education
View Profile


Sue HarropSue Harrop

Primary Undergraduate Full Time Year 2 Leader
View Profile


Claire HawkinsClaire Hawkins

Senior Lecturer in Education
View Profile


Louise HawxwellLouise Hawxwell

Senior Lecturer in Primary Science/ Professional Practice Lead Primary Education with QTS Part-time Programme
View Profile


Marion Elizabeth HobbsMarion Elizabeth Hobbs

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Geography)
View Profile


Debbie HootonDebbie Hooton

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Mathematics)
View Profile


Catherine LangridgeCatherine Langridge

Senior Lecturer
 View Profile


Paul LeesPaul Lees

Senior Lecturer
 View Profile


Alexis MooreAlexis Moore

Senior Lecturer
 View Profile


Karen MorrisKaren Morris

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow


Frith MurphyFrith Murphy

Primary Science Lead
View Profile


Sara MursicSara Mursic

Graduate Teaching Assistant
View Profile


Claire NorcottClaire Norcott

Senior Lecturer Primary English and Primary NQT Lead
 View Profile


Sian OnionsSian Onions

Programme Leader Primary Education with QTS Undergraduate
 View Profile


Ben PorterBen Porter

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science)
 View Profile


Gillian PyeGillian Pye

Programme Leader; BA (Hons) Teaching, Learning and Child Development
 View Profile


Tracy RobinsonTracy Robinson

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (English)
View Profile


Christopher RussellChristopher Russell

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (History and Computing)
View Profile


Susan ShawSusan Shaw

PGCE Primary Programmes Leader
View Profile


Dr Ian ShirleyDr Ian Shirley

Senior Lecturer Primary Education (Music)
View Profile


Graham StowGraham Stow

Lecturer Primary Education (Computing)
 View Profile


Elaine SumnerElaine Sumner

Senior Lecturer Primary Education (Science)
Profile to follow


Joanne SutcliffeJoanne Sutcliffe

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Science)
View Profile


Mark SutcliffeMark Sutcliffe

Senior Lecturer
View Profile


Cait Talbot-LandersCait Talbot-Landers

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Art)
View Profile


Sue TaylorSue Taylor

Primary Undergraduate Full Time Year 3 Leader
View Profile


Polly ThorpePolly Thorpe

Programme Leader Primary Education with QTS Undergraduate Part-time / Programme Co-ordinator Working with Children 5-11 Full and Part-time Programmes/ Department Lead for Inclusion and SEN/D
View Profile


Professor Victor Van DaalProfessor Victor Van Daal

Professor in Education
View Profile


Michelle VickerMichelle Vickers

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (English)
View Profile


Maggie WebsterMaggie Webster

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education (Religious Education)
Profile to follow


Mary WestonMary Weston

Primary English Subject Leader
Profile to follow


Dr Keith WilliamsDr Keith Williams

Children & Young People’s Learning & Development Course Leader
View Profile


Sue WilliamsSue Williams

Course Leader BA (Hons) Teaching, Learning and Mentoring Practice
 View Profile


Sarah WrightSarah Wright

Primary Foundation Subjects Leader
 View Profile


Emily YoungEmily Young

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
Profile to follow


Secondary and Further Education

Dr Phil RigbyDr Phil Rigby

Head of Secondary and Further Education
View Profile 


Dr Damien ShorttDr Damien Shortt

Associate Head of Secondary and Further Education
View Profile


Dr David AllanDr David Allan

Lecturer Further Education
 View Profile


Dr Paula BeerDr Paula Beer

Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education
 Profile to follow


Dr Robert BurgessDr Robert Burgess

PGCE Physical Education Course Leader
View Profile


Scott ClarkeScott Clarke

Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA)
Profile to follow


Dr Matt CochraneDr Matt Cochrane

Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education
View Profile


Peter CraniePeter Cranie

Senior Lecturer Further Education and Training
 Profile to follow


Professor Vicky DuckworthProfessor Vicky Duckworth

Reader in Education
View Profile


Dr Linda DunneDr Linda Dunne

Senior Lecturer
 View Profile


Dr Francis FarrellDr Francis Farrell

Senior Lecturer Secondary Education (Religious Education)
View Profile


Steve FellerSteve Feller

Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education
 Profile to follow


Colette GiblinColette Giblin

School Direct Co-ordinator
 Profile to follow


Dr Christopher Greenough

Lecturer in Theology and World Religion
 View Profile


Dr Gill GriffithsDr Gill Griffiths

Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education
 Profile to follow


Dawn HewitsonDawn Hewitson

PGCE Computer Science and Information Technology Course Leader
View Profile


Shirley HindleyShirley Hindley

Secondary Undergraduate Modern Languages Course Leader
View Profile


Steve IllingworthSteve Illingworth

PGCE History Course Leader
View Profile


Bernard KerfootBernard Kerfoot

PGCE Science (Biology) Course Leader
Profile to follow


Dr Gordon LaingDr Gordon Laing

Senior Lecturer in Mathematics Education
 Profile to follow


Dr Anthony LiversidgeDr Anthony Liversidge

Course Leader, BSc Science Education with QTS
View Profile


Anna MariguddiAnna Mariguddi

Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA)
View Profile


Karen McGivernKaren McGivern

Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA)
Profile to follow
Profile to follow


Ghada NakhlaGhada Nakhla

Secondary Undergraduate Mathematics Course Leader
Profile to follow


Felix ObadanFelix Obadan

PGCE Mathematics Course Tutor
 Profile to follow


Sjay Patterson-CravenSjay Patterson-Craven

Senior Lecturer in Education
PGCE Religious Education Course Leader
View Profile


Martin PickettMartin Pickett

PGCE Mathematics Course Leader
 View Profile


Dr Harith RamliDr Harith Ramli

Lecturer in Theology
View Profile


Dr Charles RawdingDr Charles Rawding

PGCE Geography Course Leader
View Profile


Natalie ReynoldsNatalie Reynolds

PGCE English Course Leader
 Profile to follow


Kerry RichardsKerry Richards

Graduate Teaching Assistant
 Profile to follow


Dr Shereen ShawDr Shereen Shaw

Lecturer Further Education and Training
View Profile


Daryn SimonDaryn Simon

Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA)
 Profile to follow


Carl SimmonsCarl Simmons

Subject Knowledge Enhancement Co-ordinator
View Profile


Alan SmalleyAlan Smalley

Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education
View Profile


Paul SmalleyPaul Smalley

Secondary Undergraduate Religious Education Course Leader
View Profile


Justine SmithJustine Smith

Senior Lecturer Further Education and Training
View Profile


Michaela SmithMichaela Smith

Secondary Undergraduate English Course Leader
View Profile


Umit YildizUmit Yildiz

Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA)
Profile to follow


Professional Learning

Professor Amanda Fulford

Head of the Department of Professional Learning/Professor of Philosophy of Education
 View Profile


Mary McAteerMary McAteer

Director of Professional Learning
 View Profile


Kate DaviesKate Davies

Lecturer
View Profile


Vicki GrinyerVicki Grinyer

Lecturer Post Graduate Professional Learning
View Profile


Lisa O'ConnorLisa O’Connor

Inclusion Programme Leader
View Profile


Anne McLoughlinAnne McLoughlin

Senior Lecturer, Dyslexia and Dyscalculia Course Leader
View Profile


Virginia KayVirginia Kay

Senior Lecturer – National Award for SEN Co-ordination Course Leader
 View Profile


Christine LewisChristine Lewis

MA Education Programme Leader
View Profile


Mike StoddartMike Stoddart

Senior Lecturer Professional Learning
View Profile


Tim Rutter

Senior Lecturer Professional Learning
 View Profile


Louise MatthewsLouise Matthews

Head of Every Child Counts
View Profile


Ruth RaynerRuth Rayner

Lecturer
View Profile


Andrea TaylorAndrea Taylor

Senior Lecturer MaST
View Profile