Privacy – Students and Graduates

Respect for the privacy and security of your data is of great importance to Edge Hill University.
All personal data is held and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Act (the GDPR).
This notice specifically relates to personal data processed by Careers and departments of the University engaging with Careers. This notice should be read in conjunction with the University’s Data Protection Policy and Privacy Policy.
In brief this privacy notice explains:

    • The data we hold about you, why we use your data to provide the best experience possible as a student and recent graduate to keep a permanent record of your time at Edge Hill University
    • Your rights regarding the data we hold about you
    • When your data is shared
    • That we may send you content that is interesting or relevant about your possible career choices, but we will stop contacting you if you ask us to

 

What data do we collect and for what purpose do we use it?

All personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.” (Article 5 (1) (a) of the GDPR.)

We collect information about you from your student record via a transfer from the University’s Student Records System into our Contact Management System called Careerhub. This information is held during your time as a current student and for 3 years after you graduate from Edge Hill University. Once you have graduated from Edge Hill we ask that you keep your contact details up to date on this system so that we can remain in contact with you to offer our continued services. This can be done via our Alumni Office. As part of a national statutory return of Graduate Outcomes your details will also be used to contact you approximately 15 months after you graduate to find out about your employment/further study outcomes.

In some circumstances we may also search for information about you from third parties to help us understand how we can provide the best experience for you as a student and alumnus and how to best connect with you.This information includes your updated contact details where they’re available (so we don’t waste the University’s money sending mailings to the wrong home, or spending time trying to reach you at the wrong email address).

We only search for information you have made publically available. You can opt out of receiving information about us at any time, and if you’d rather we didn’t use third party information about you just let us know by contacting careers@edgehill.ac.uk.

The data the Careers team may process could include:

  • Your title, name (including former name), gender and date of birth
  • Your year of study and degree details, but we do not retain transcripts. Transcripts are held elsewhere. Visit http://store.edgehill.ac.uk/product-catalogue/academic-registry/academic-registry
  • Your contact information including address, telephone number, email and social media details
  • Your business details including positions, organisation, professional memberships and qualifications
  • Your career highlights and other lifetime achievements
  • Information from articles in the media about you
  • A record of interactions with you
  • Information about scholarships, prizes and achievements
  • Information contained within your student record
  • Any other information you have provided us with

Other than the information contained within your student record, the majority of information listed above is only available to us if you have chosen to share it with us, for example by being interviewed for an article or profile or by linking a social media account with your profile.

How we use the data we collect about you

We will use your data to help us provide continued services to you during and after your time at Edge Hill University.

We use your contact information to inform you about careers information and activities that you may be interested in. We may also share information about your careers activities with other departments in Edge Hill University. However any records of interactions between you and our staff in a careers interview or meeting will be kept confidential and will not be shared unless you provide us with permission to do so.

We will only process your personal data to send you this information if we have carried out a legitimate interest assessment, or in other cases gained specific consent from you to do this.

We may also process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To verify an account when you register for our online services either as a student or graduate
  • To register you to attend an event
  • To keep a record of communications between you and us

Under the GDPR, we have to meet one of the conditions set out in Article 6 for processing your data. We use the information we collect only in compliance with this privacy notice.

In some cases, we may be obliged to process your data for statutory and contractual purposes.

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means (usually email), depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive. If you provide us with contact details for a particular method of communication we will assume you have given us your consent for us to update your record and communicate with you using this information, unless you have told us otherwise.

Why we process your data

Processing justified by legitimate interests

We process your personal data in connection with our own internal reporting and analysis because we believe it is necessary for our legitimate organisational interest as specified in the GDPR in Article 6. By using your data in this way we are creating an alumni network that advances the aims of the University and alumni, increase opportunities for alumni to develop in their careers, in subject knowledge and skills and as contributing members of society.

When we process your information we conduct a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that this processing isn’t overridden by your rights or interests.

To opt out of this processing, please see our section below on Your Rights.

We also process data in carrying out a task in the public interest and in the exercise of our official authority. We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use and your interests are not overridden by using your personal information for these purposes. In addition, there is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

What happens if you do not provide data

You are not required to provide personal data to us yourself – there is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal information. Data is provided to us when you enrol on your studies by Academic Registry and is transferred from the Student Record System when you graduate. However should you decide not to provide additional data or update your previous student information we may be less able to provide the services you request at a later date.

Your Rights

You have the right to access and be informed about what personal data the University or Careers holds about you and what it is used for. To submit a request please refer to the University’s Data Protection Office. You can also restrict processing of your data by informing us. We may amend this privacy notice from time to time, any significant changes to this notice or to the way we treat your data will be communicated via either the Careers website or the University website, or by contacting you directly through the most appropriate means.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact Details

Should you wish to contact anyone regarding your personal data or if you have any concerns about the use or processing of your data, please contact:

Data Protection Office
Edge Hill University
St Helens Road
Lancashire
Ormskirk
L39 4QP

Last updated on Last updated on Was this page helpful? Yes NoThanks for your feedback!Please tell us more:
Share